Sunday, December 11, 2016
IOD Search
Translate

JOIN IOD TODAY

global business news
global business news

Join IOD Today

global business news

Messages


IOD's Distinguished Fellows

2016
Sanjiv Goenka
Chairman
RP- Sanjiv Goenka Group, India
Dr Raghupati Singhania
Chairman & MD
JK Tyre & Industries, India
Sunil Kant Munjal
Chairman, Hero Corporate Services & Jt. MD, Hero MotoCorp Ltd., India and President, AIMA
Lt Gen. S. K. Gadeock
AVSM, Commandant & Head, Defence Services Staff College , Ministry of Defence, GOI
Arnab Goswami
Editor-in-Chief & News Anchor
TIMES NOW and ET NOW
Deepak Gupta, IAS (Retd.)
Chairman, Union Public Service Commission
Kapil Dev Tripathi, IAS
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Paras Shahdadpuri
Chairman, NIKAI Group of Companies
Rajeev Kumar Jain
CEO, GVK Mumbai
International Airport
Dr. S.K. Nanda, IAS
CMD
GSFC Ltd & Chairman of GGRC Ltd, Vadodara
Sunil Kanoria
Vice Chairman, SREI Infrastructure Finance Ltd. & President, ASSOCHAM
Vijay Karia
Chairman
Ravin Group
2015
Amitabh Kant, IAS
Secretary
Dept. of Industrial Policy & Promotion, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, GOI
Dinesh K. Sarraf
Chairman & MD
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
Ravi Parthasarathy
Chairman
Infrastructure Leasing & Financial Service Ltd
Dr. Tayeb Kamali
Ministry of Culture
Youth and Community Development, Govt. of UAE
H.E. Saeed Mohammed Al Tayer
MD & CEO
Dubai Electricity &
Water Authority (DEWA)
Dr. S.S. Kshatriya, IAS
Chief Secretary
Govt. of Maharashtra
Click Here: View all

Our Publications

Global Business News


MASTERCLASS FOR DIRECTORS





Evening Workshop on Smart Cities Mission - Accountancy Capacity Building
Wednesday, 14th Dec 2016 at Hotel Eros International, New Delhi
11th International Conference on
Corporate Social Responsibility
Also presentation of Golden Peacock Awards for Corporate Social Responsibility (both National & Global) and HR Excellence |
20th - 21st Jan 2017, at Bengaluru (India)
Global Convention on Risk Management
Also presentation of Golden Peacock Award for Risk Management | 17th - 18th Feb 2017, Mumbai (India)
Dubai Global Convention - 2017
Leadership for Business Excellence & Innovation
Also presentation of Golden Peacock Awards for Quality, Business Excellence, Training & Innovative Product/Service | 18 - 20 April 2017, Dubai (UAE)
19th World Congress on Environment Management
Also presentation of Golden Peacock Awards for
Environment Management, Occupational Health & Safety and Eco Innovator
07 - 08 July 2017, New Delhi (India)
London Global Convention - 2017 on
Corporate Governance & Sustainability
Global Business Meet | Also presentation of Golden Peacock Awards for Corporate Governance, Sustainability, (both National & Global) and Innovation Management | Oct 2017, London (UK)
Golden Peacock Awards ( For last date of submission of applications) Visit : www.goldenpeacockaward.com

IOD's Certified Directors

166th Masterclass for Directors, 11th - 13th November 2016, New Delhi

  1. AVK Mohan / Sr. Director - Group Human Capital / Max India / Health Care / Human Resources
  2. B Ananda Reddy / Director (Commercial) / Green Gas Limited / Oil & Gas Engineering, Operations, Sales & Commercials
  3. Devineni Sai Prasad / Vice President / SEW Infrastructure Ltd. / Infrastructure / Construction
  4. Janaki Narayanan / Consultant / Consultancy / Consultancy / Finance & Risk Management
  5. Mukesh Rathore / Executive Director - Quality Assurance / RITES Ltd. / Engineering, Consultancy Transportation Infrastructure
  6. Munish Sabharwal / Vice President / Times Group / Media / Banking
  7. Dr Poonam Prakash / Professor School of Planning & Architecture / Education Town Planning
  8. Prabhat Gupta / Ex COO, Head AVO Consultants Consultancy / Supply Chain, Services
  9. Rama Krishna Vemuri / Asst. Vice President / Tata Projects Limited / Infrastructure / Project Management
  10. IG S. K. Goyal / Deputy Dir.Genral (Material & Maintenance) / Indian Coast Guard / Defence / Ship Production & Maintenance
  11. Vikram Anand / Chairman & MD Anand Power Pvt. Ltd, Anand Control Systems / Manufacturing / Electrical

165th Masterclass for Directors, 21st - 23rd October 2016, Bengaluru

  1. Anantha Padmanabha D S / Director / Hibu India Private Limited / IT / Finance & Accounts
  2. Anup Vaidya / General Manager / Solidus Hi Tech Products Pvt. Ltd / Manufacturing / Manufacturer of Sheet Metal Components
  3. B R Nagaraj / Manager - Finance / SPSS South Asia IT / Finance, Accounts, Direct & Indirect taxes & Funding
  4. D Sothi Selvam / Director (Manufacturing Businesses) / Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd / Petroleum, Industrial Packaging Chemicals Marketing, Supply Chain Manament & Manufacturing, Down Stream Oil & Gas, Industrial Packaging & Chemicals
  5. Gyaneshwaran / Vice President - Service Delivery / Qwikcilver Solutions Private Limited / IT / Retail Information Technology and Retail
  6. Hemadri Bai / Company Secretary / BMM Ispat Ltd / Steel & Iron / ISP / Corporate Governance, Compliance & Legal
  7. Jeelan Basha / Advocate JB Law Associates / Corporate Lawyer / Advocate / Corporate Laws, Corporate Litigation & Advisory
  8. Jolly Jose / Vice President - Sales Dependo Logistic Solutions (A division of Quess Corp Ltd) / Logistics / General Management Marketing & Sales/Operations
  9. K Swaminathan / Director (Service Businesses) / Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd / Logistics / Travels
  10. Lakshmi Nibhanpudi / Senior Delivery Manager / Tata Elxsi Ltd / Embedded Design Solutions / Programme Management Account & Delivery Management
  11. Manjusha Bhatnagar / Director ( HR & CA) Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd / Oil & Gas, Manufacturing & Services / HR & Corporate Affairs
  12. Rajalakshmi K P / Project Manager / O&G Major / Oil & Gas, Chemicals, IT / Project Management, Oil & Gas, Chemical Engineering
  13. Shrihari Pai Raikar / Director (Operations) Goa Shipyard Ltd / Ship Building / Defence Shipbuilding
  14. Suchita Jain / HR Head / ADD Technologies India Ltd / Service / HR, Quality Administration Activities
  15. Vimal R Lodaya / Module Lead / Earns & Young / Services, IT MNC Development Software Wed Development Cyber Security, Process Regiment

164th Masterclass for Directors, 21st - 23rd October 2016, Mumbai

  1. A R Shankar / Head Internal Audit / Tata Capital Financial Services Limited NBFC / Audit/Controllership/Taxation/Governance
  2. Arvind Kumar Ramprawesh Shukla / Senior General Manager / Reliance Jio / Telecom Project Construction & Manufacturing Process
  3. Cmde. Bharat Bhushan Nagpal - NM, IN (Retd.) / Director (PLG Projects & BD) / Goa Shipyard Limited / Shipbuilding / Ship Design
  4. Dr. Deb Prasanna Choudhury / Vice President / Director / Abu Dhabi National Oil Company Group / Oil & Gas Contracts & Risk
  5. Gopal Krishna / Sr. Manager- Key Accounts & Sales Effectiveness / RMC Readymix (India), Div of Prism Cement Ltd / Building Materials / Cement / Construction Civil Engg/ Sales & Marketing
  6. Hemalatha Rajan (Retd) / General Manager / Union Bank of India Banking / Credit/HR/Personal Banking & Operations
  7. Kailash Maisekar / Director / Medline, India / Engineering/ Medical Instrumentation / IT & BPO
  8. Mangesh Deshpande / Principal Partner / Strategic Edge Advisors LLP / IT / Finance
  9. Nitin B. Dakre / Director Rheno Ecosystem Private Limited / Ecofriendly Products / Engineering/ Manufacturing
  10. Prof. Prajakta Mandar Joshi / Founder Opex Training & Consultancy / Finance / Consulting/Advisory
  11. Prashant Mirani / Director & Chief Operating Officer / Willis Processing Services (India) Pvt. Ltd. I.T.E.S / Secretarial, Legal, Finance & Tax
  12. Rachana Peringatt / Manager - MIS & Process Planning / Neptune Group / Real Estate / General Management
  13. Sachin R. Shirgaokar / Managing Director / S. B. Reshellers Pvt. Ltd. / Engineering / Founders & Medium Heavy Engineering Works
  14. Seema Bhaskar / General Manager Ops. / Mahindra Logisitics Ltd. / Supply Chain, Logistics / Operations
  15. Sohan S. Shirgaokar / Managing Director / S. B. Reshellers Pvt. Ltd. / Engineering / Founders & Medium Heavy Engineering Works
  16. Vanaja Rao Kuppili / PMO- Head / Medline, India Engineering/ Medical Instrumentation / Project Management

Training Workshop on Good Governance for MFIs on 5th - 6th October, Bhubaneshwar

  1. Abhishek Agarwal / CFO Vedika Credit Capital Ltd. / NBFC-MFI / Microfinance
  2. Ajay Rana / Company Secretary / Adhikar Microfinance CBP-MFI / Microfinance
  3. Ashok Kumar Samal / Nominee Director / SIDBI Nominee Director / NBFC-MFI / Microfinance
  4. B. Vijaya / Project Manager / JAGRUTHII MACTS Ltd. / MFI / Microfinance
  5. B. B. Das / Independent Director / Swayamshree Micro Credit Services (SMCS) / MFI / Microfinance
  6. Birendra Kumar Mahunta / Independent Director / Swayamshree Micro Credit Services (SMCS) / MFI / Microfinance
  7. Biswa Bandhu Mohanty / Independent Director / Sarala Development & Microfinance Pvt. Ltd. / NBFC-MFI / Microfinance
  8. Ganesh Modak / Independent Director / Sarala Development & Microfinance Pvt. Ltd. / NBFC-MFI / Microfinance
  9. Gaurav Kumar Vohra / Company Secretary / Vedika Credit Capital Ltd. / NBFC-MFI / Microfinance
  10. Gobinda Chandra Dalabehera / Executive Director / Adhikar Microfinance / CBP-MFI / Microfinance
  11. J. R. Mohapatra / Board Member / Sampark Fin Services Pvt. Ltd. NBFC - MFI / Microfinance
  12. K. Sujatha / Board Director / JAGRUTHII MACTS Ltd. MFI / Microfinance
  13. Maruti F. B. / Director / Navchetana MF Pvt. Ltd. / MFI / Microfinance
  14. Mohan Kumar / Baliyarsingh / Board Member / Sampark Fin Services Pvt. Ltd. NBFC - MFI / Microfinance
  15. Nilachal Pradhan / Managing Director / GU Financial Services Pvt. Ltd. / NBFC / Microfinance
  16. P. Nayak / Whole Time Director / Swayamshree Micro Credit Services (SMCS) / MFI / Microfinance
  17. P. K. Swain / Program Manager / SWATI, Kandhamal / MFI / Microfinance
  18. Prafulla Kumar Sahoo / Chairman / Centre for Youth & Social Development (CYSD) / CBP / Microfinance
  19. Rakesh K. P. / Company Secretary / Navchetana MF Pvt. Ltd. / MFI / Microfinance
  20. Subhankar Mondal / Committee Member / Dhosa Chandaneswar Bratyajana Samity (DCBS) / MFI / Microfinance
  21. Subrata Ghosh / Secretary / Seba Rahara / MFI / Microfinance
  22. Sukriti Mukherjee / Treasurer / Society for model Gram Bikash Kendra / MFI / Microfinance
  23. Sunil Chakraborty / Board Member / Seba Rahara / MFI
  24. Tennyson Kazingme / Chairman / Volunteers for Village Development (VVD) / MFI / Microfinance

163rd Masterclass for Directors, 23rd - 25th September 2016, Hyderabad

  1. Abhijit Das / Vice President (IT) / DBS Bank Banking / Information Technology
  2. Karunasree Samudrala / Partner & CA / Komandoor & Co / CA
  3. Meera Haridas / Head Marketing / Manappuram Finance Ltd. / Finance / Marketing
  4. S. Vishnu Vardhan Reddy / Vice President / Netvision Resources Inc. / Software - IT / Information Technology
  5. M. S. Harsha Vardhan / Partner / Sai Surface Coating Technologies / Manfacturing / Surface Coating Technology
  6. M. R. Rao / Executive / Business Coach ireFrame Business Coach / Business Coach
  7. Shams Jawaid / Director / Datanerv Software Solutions / Software Consultant
  8. Naman Agarwal / Director / SVG Granites Pvt Ltd Granites / Import & Export
  9. Raja Narsaiah Banda / Director - Projects / Cognizant / Technology Solutions India Pvt. Ltd / Software - IT IT Projects
  10. Krushna Prasad Mahapatra / HR- Head / TATA Consultancy Services / Software - IT / HR
  11. KV Deepti Sri / Sr. Project Manager / Wipro Ltd / Software - IT / Information Technology

View IOD's new Members Every Month [November - 2016]

  1. Ravi Ganapaty Sastry / Associate Director / Standard Chartered Bank / Mumbai
  2. Ramya Krishnaswamy / Head of South Asia and India Business Engagement / World Economic Forum / Geneva
  3. N.G. Shankar / Sr. President -Corporate Audit Aditya Birla Management Corporation Pvt. Ltd. New Delhi
  4. Prasad R. Kotturu / General Manager (Project Controls) Sudelettra Nigeria Ltd. Nigeria
  5. Revathi Raghunathan / Chartered Accountant A.Raghunathan & Co. Chennai
  6. Ashok Malu / President & Company Secretary Aditya Birla Nuvo Ltd. Mumbai
  7. Pranjal Kumar Phukan / Senior Manager Brahmaputra Cracker And Polymer Ltd. Dibrugarh (Assam)
  8. Dr. Shilpa Hemant Gharve / Partner Lega Solv Mumbai
  9. Kai Taraporevala / Director Tethys Ventures Mumbai
  10. Dr. Aravindan Selvaraj / Executive Director Sri Kavery Medical Care (Trichy) Ltd. Tiruchirappalli
  11. AVK Mohan / Sr. Director - Group Human Capital Max India New Delhi
  12. Devineni Sai Prasad / Vice President SEW Infrastructure Ltd. Hyderabad
  13. Janaki Narayanan / Consultant Chennai
  14. Mukesh Rathore / Executive Director - Quality Assurance RITES Ltd. Gurgaon
  15. Munish Sabharwal / Vice President Times Group New Delhi
  16. Poonam Prakash / Professor School for Planning & Architecture New Delhi
  17. Prabhat Gupta / Consultant Gurgaon
  18. RamaKrishna Vemuri / Asst. Vice President Tata Projects Ltd. Secunderabad
  19. IG. S.K. Goyal / Deputy Director General (Material & Maintenance) Indian Coast Guard New Delhi
  20. Lakkoju V. V. Bhadracharyulu / Senior Technical Lead Societe Generale Gsc Pvt. Ltd. Bengaluru
  21. David Maclean / Managing Director & CEO Packt Publishing Pvt. Ltd. Mumbai
  22. Blaise Lawrence Costabir / Managing Director Gmi Zarhak Moulders Pvt. Ltd. Goa
  23. J. N. Mylaraiah / Country Manager Te Connectivity India Pvt. Ltd. Bengaluru
  24. Umesh Chand Katoch / Branch Head HDFC Bank Ltd. New Delhi
  25. Dipali Vinayak Chittar / Director Packt Publishing Pvt. Ltd. Mumbai
  26. Vijay Sharadchandra Tase / Director Packt Publishing Pvt. Ltd. Mumbai
  27. Rajesh Patel / Assistant General Manager Tuv-rheinland India Mumbai
  28. Yelamanchili Venkateswara Rao / Chairman Yelamanchili Group Visakhapatnam
  29. Malhar Narayan Joshi / Management Consultant Joshi Consultants Bengaluru
  30. Ashok Kumar Prabhakar / Partner KPMG Bengaluru
  31. S. Raghunathan / President & ED Meritor HVS (India) Ltd. Mysore
  32. Mehnaaz Nadiadwala / Proprietor Aim Inc Bengaluru
  33. Jayanandan Puthanveedu / Principal Consultant Utopia India Pvt. Ltd. Bengaluru
  34. Hanuman Kumar Sharma / Executive Director & CFO Dynamatic Technologies Ltd. Bengaluru
  35. Satish Chandra Kochhar / Management Consultant New Delhi
  36. Mahesh Sharma / President Garima Global Pvt. Ltd. Mumbai
  37. Vineet Ohri / Former Chief Commissioner, Customs, Excise & Service Tax Ministry Of Finance, GOI New Delhi
  38. Malhar Narayan Joshi / Management Consultant Joshi Consultants Bengaluru

View IOD's new Members Every Month [October - 2016]

  1. Giri Kondaveeti / Director / First Pass Semiconductors Pvt. Ltd.
  2. M. Soundara Pandian / Manager / City Union Bank Ltd.
  3. Hanumantha Rao Polisetty / Chartered Accountant / V. Rao & Gopi
  4. Partha Adhikary / Independent Consultant
  5. Vikram Anand / Chairman / Anand Power Pvt. Ltd.
  6. Rojan Thadathel Joseph / Head of Risk Management / Doha Bank Assurance Company
  7. Shrikant R Marathe / Engineering / Consultant
  8. Chandrashekar Kupperi / Founder Director / Anova Corporate Services Pvt. Ltd.
  9. Sagar Sumer Singh / Chief Execitive Officer / SSJJ Finserve
  10. Soundar Raj C. / Country Controller / NXP Semiconductors India Pvt. Ltd.
  11. Srinath K. C. / Group Manager / Aditya Birla Group
  12. Sudha Jayaram / Founder Partner / Resonance Consulting
  13. Gundavaram Rajeshwar Rao / Chairman & MD / Cyma Infratech India Pvt. Ltd.
  14. K. Rajeswar Rao / Independent Consultant
  15. Ramkrishna Subbaraman / Executive Vice President / Mahindra & Mahindra
  16. Basant Kumar Sinha / Director / Etash Management Services Pvt. Ltd.
  17. S. Raj Mohan / Director / Alignbiz Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
  18. Sachin R. Shirgaokar / Managing Director / S. B. Reshellers Pvt. Ltd.
  19. Sohan S. Shirgaokar / Managing Director / S. B. Reshellers Pvt. Ltd.
  20. Gopal Krishna / Sr. Manager- Key Accounts & Sales Effectiveness / RMC Readymix (India), Div of Prism Cement Ltd.
  21. Nitin B. Dakre / Director / Rheno Ecosystem Pvt. Ltd.
  22. Hemalatha Rajan (Retd) / General Manager / Union Bank of India
  23. Prashant Mirani / Director & Chief Operating Officer / Willis Processing Services (India) Pvt. Ltd.
  24. Rachana Peringatt / Manager - MIS & Process Planning / Neptune Group
  25. Kailash Maisekar / Director / Medline, India
  26. Vanaja Rao Kuppili / PMO- Head / Medline, India
  27. A. R. Shankar / Head Internal Audit / Tata Capital Financial Services Ltd.
  28. Seema Bhaskar / General Manager Ops. / Mahindra Logisitics Ltd.
  29. Cmdr. Bharat Bhushan Nagpal, NM, IN (Retd.) / Director (plg Projects & BD) / Goa Shipyard Ltd.
  30. Prof. Prajakta Mandar Joshi / Founder / Opex Training & Consultancy
  31. Arvind Kumar Ramprawesh Shukla / Senior General Manager / Reliance Jio
  32. Anantha Padmanabha D. S. / Director / Hibu India Pvt. Ltd
  33. Anup Vaidya / General Manager / Solidus Hi Tech Products Pvt. Ltd
  34. B R Nagaraj / Manager - Finance / SPSS South Asia
  35. D Sothi Selvam / Director (Manufacturing Businesses) / Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd
  36. Gyaneshwaran / Vice President - Service Delivery / Qwikcilver Solutions Pvt. Ltd
  37. Hemadri Bai / Company Secretary / BMM Ispat Ltd.
  38. Jeelan Basha / Advocate / JB Law Associates
  39. Jolly Jose / Vice President - Sales / Dependo Logistic Solutions (A division of Quess Corp Ltd.)
  40. K Swaminathan / Director (Service Businesses) / Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd.
  41. Lakshmi Nibhanpudi / Senior Delivery Manager / Tata Elxsi Ltd.
  42. Manjusha Bhatnagar / Director ( HR & CA) / Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd.
  43. Rajalakshmi K. P. / Project Manager / O&G Major
  44. Shrihari Pai Raikar / Director (Operations) / Goa Shipyard Ltd.
  45. Suchita Jain / HR Head / ADD Technologies India Ltd.
  46. Vimal R Lodaya / Module Lead / Earns & Young
Life Member
  1. Mr. Vijay Mistri / Managing Director / Rentadirector Ltd.

Payment Options

© Since 1990 Institute Of Directors (IOD) India, All rights reserved.                                                                                                    
Powered by Aford